Proposed and Final Regulations Implementing MRT II Recommendations
[…] REGULATORY IMPACT STATEMENT
Statutory Authority
The Office of the Medicaid Inspector General (OMIG) is an independent office within the Department of Health (DOH) responsible for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and abuse in New York State´s Medical Assistance (Medicaid) program pursuant to New York State Public Health Law § 31.
Public Health Law § 32 sets forth the functions, duties and responsibilities of OMIG, and specifically authorizes OMIG to "implement and amend, as needed, rules and regulations related to the prevention, detection, investigation and referral of fraud and abuse within the medical assistance program and the recovery of improperly expended medical assistance program funds." PHL § 32(20). New York State Social Services Law (SOS) §§ 145-b(4), 363-d and 364-j(38) authorizes the imposition of monetary penalties for certain violations of Medicaid program rules and requirements.
Legislative Objectives