Registration of Temporary Health Care Services Agencies and Health Care Technology Platforms Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Yes. NYS Public Health Law (PHL) § 2999-ii defines Temporary Health Care Services Agencies (or agencies) as a person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity in the business of providing or procuring temporary employment of health care personnel for health care entities, regardless of length of placement.
1.12 Do companies that only provide or procure temporary health care personnel to management service organizations, management groups or other organizations responsible for staffing health care entities, need to register with the Department?
Yes. Pursuant to PHL § 2999-ii(3) a health care entity is defined broadly to mean "an agency, corporation, facility, or individual providing medical or health care services." As such, if an agency provides or procures health care personnel on a temporary basis for the purpose of providing medical or health care services within a health care entity, the agency will need to register with the Department.