Registration of Temporary Health Care Services Agencies and Health Care Technology Platforms Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Agencies indicating no workers during the quarter do not need to complete the remaining tabs of the workbook.
5.2 Should agencies include only current workers or both past and current workers?
Pursuant to PHL § 2999-mm, on a quarterly basis, agencies must report information for all health care personnel that worked at the entity during the quarter.
5.3 Should agencies include clerical staff information or just health care workers in the quarterly reports?
Health care personnel is defined in PHL § 2999-ii(4) as "nurses, certified nurse aides, and licensed or unlicensed direct care staff provided by the temporary health care services agency to provide temporary services in a health care entity." Information on clerical staff should not be included in quarterly reports.
5.4 If an agency places workers in multiple states and the agency does not itemize expenses by state, how should expenses be reported for New York?