Registration of Temporary Health Care Services Agencies and Health Care Technology Platforms Frequently Asked Questions
[…] PHL §2999-ii: 6: "direct care worker" means an individual who is responsible for patient/resident handling or patient/resident assessment as a regular or incidental part of their services, including any licensed or unlicensed health care worker.
PHL §2999-ii: 4: "Health care personnel" is broadly defined to include both licensed and unlicensed direct care staff providing temporary services in a health care entity.
1.2 Does an agency need to register if…. it procures government contracts to staff the Veterans Affairs (VA) sites in New York State
Yes, PHL §2999-ii(3) defines "health care entity" as "an agency, corporation, facility, or individual providing medical or health care services." The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs is a federal agency providing medical or health care services in New York State.
1.3 Does an agency need to register if…. it is a home care agency?