Data Exchange and Health Homes Serving Children:
[…] Attachment D: Subcontractor Documentation
Attachment A
You must comply with the following state and federal laws and regulations:
- Section 367b(4) of the NY Social Services Law
- New York State Social Services Law Section 369 (4)
- Article 27–F of the New York Public Health Law + 18 NYCRR 360–8.1
- Social Security Act,42 USC 1396a (a)(7)
- Federal regulations at 42 CFR 431.302, 42 CFR Part 2
- The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability act (HIPAA), at 45 CFR Parts 160 and 164
Please note that MCD released to you may contain AIDS/HIV related confidential information as defined in Section 2780(7) of the New York Public Health Law. As required by New York Public Health Law Section 2782(5), the following notice is provided to you:
"This information has been disclosed to you from confidential records which are protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of this information without the specific written consent of the person to whom it pertains, or as otherwise permitted by law. Any unauthorized further disclosure in violation of state law may result in a fine or jail sentence or both. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient authorization for the release for further disclosure."
Alcohol and Substance Abuse Related Confidentiality Restrictions:
Alcohol and substance abuse information is confidential pursuant to 42 CFR Part
General authorizations are ineffective to obtain the release of such data.